Synod Council

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Northern Great Lakes Synod
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Rev. Katherine A. Finegan – Bishop
Pamela Long – Vice President
Rev. Douglas Johnson – Secretary
Dr. Larry Pagel – Treasurer
Rev. Bill Jacobson, Member, Synod Council
Rev. David Tielbar, Member, Synod Council

The functions of the Synod Council shall be to:
(S10.03.)

  • a. Exercise trusteeship responsibilities on behalf of the synod.
  • b. Recommend program goals and budgets to the regular meetings of the Synod Assembly.
  • c. Carry out the resolutions of the Synod Assembly.
  • d. Provide for an annual review of the roster of ordained ministers and the roster of associates in ministry and make appropriate recommendations to the synod regarding those persons whose status is subject to reconsideration and action under the constitution and bylaws of ELCA.
  • e. Issue letters of call to ordained ministers and letters of appointment to associates in ministry, consecrated deacons and deaconesses, commissioned teachers, and certified or commissioned lay professionals as authorized by Chapter 10 of the constitution and bylaws of ELCA.
  • f. Fill vacancies until the next regular meeting of the Synod Assembly except as may otherwise be provided in the constitution or bylaws of the synod, and determine the fact of the incapacity of an officer of the synod.
  • g. Report its actions to the regular meeting of the Synod Assembly.
  • h. Perform such other functions as are set forth in the bylaws of the synod, or as may be delegated to it by the Synod Assembly.

NORTHERN GREAT LAKES SYNOD
SYNOD COUNCIL

BISHOP
Rev. Katherine A. Finegan (2023)
2805 County Road PI
Ishpeming, MI  49849
906/204-2015
906/228-2300
kfinegan@nglsynod.org

VICE PRESIDENT
Chuck Thomas (2023)
8949 Stagecoach Q.5 Ave.
Gladstone, MI 49837
906/428-4402
cthomas906@yahoo.com

SECRETARY
Rev. Kay Richter (2023)
PO Box 137
Ewen, MI 49925
906/988-2594 W
906/988-2318 H
nglsecretary@gmail.com

TREASURER
Larry Pagel (2022)
707 Craig Street
Marquette, MI  49855
906/228-6896
superior47@att.net

Karen Carter (2021)       
1415 Delta Dawn Court
St. Germain, WI 54558         
(715) 542-4049
kcarter@nnex.net
Conference 3              

Dawn Holmgren (2021)
10995 T.65 Road
Rapid River, MI 49878
(906) 280-2615
dmholmgren10@gmail.com
Conference 6

Rev. William Jacobson(2022)
All Saints Lutheran    / Sharon Lutheran
1202 Putnam Blvd.    / 100 E. Sellar Street
Wakefield, MI 49968 / Bessemer, MI 49911
(906) 224.8421 / (906) 667-0891
bill_jacobson@yahoo.com
Conference 1

Brian Jarvis (2021)
20011 Boston Crosscut Road
Hancock, MI  49930
(906) 483-0192
jarvisbk66@gmail.com
Conference 2

Rev. Douglas Norquist (2020)
Community Lutheran Church
PO Box 56
Palmer, MI  49871
(906) 401-0093
norqstorq@gmail.com
Conference 8

David Pelto (2021)
N6100 M-95
Iron Mountain, MI  49801
(906) 828-1673
bjpelto@yahoo.com
Conference 4

Judy Peterson (2020)
3217 15th Street
Menominee, MI 49858
(906) 863-5385
ojpeterson34@yahoo.com
Conference 5

Melissa Salminen (2022)                             
1439 State Hwy. M-28 East
Marquette, MI 49855
(906) 226-3396
ml7182015@gmail.com 
Conference 8

Rev. Soren Schmidt (2022)
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
42905 Willson Memorial Drive
Chassell, MI  49916
(906) 523-4315
pastorsoren.htlc@gmail.com
Conference 2

Douglas Tarkowski (2021)
2694 Pickerel Point Lane
Eagle River, WI 54521
(715) 479-1154
dbtarkowski@netscape.net
Conference 3

Carl Johnson (2022)
5239 Cave.5 Road
Escanaba, MI  49829
Conference 6

Rev. Douglas Johnson (2020)
PO Box 535
Florence, WI  54121
(715) 528-4458
djohnson@borderlandnet.net
Conference 4

Rev. Mark Laatsch (2022)
Emmanuel Lutheran Church
2901 13thStreet
Menominee, MI 49858
(906) 863-3431
pastor2901@e-mmanuel.com
Conference 5

Rosemary McPherson (2020)
964 S. Lakeside Road
Cedarville, MI 49719
(906) 484-3653
ramcpherson@sbcglobal.net
Conference 7

Rev. David Tielbar (2021)
Zion Lutheran / Trinity Lutheran/Brevort
950 Huron Street
St. Ignace, MI 49781
(906) 643-7870
david.tielbar@gmail.com
Conference 7

Philip Wirtanen (2020)
PO Box 366
Bergland, MI  49910
(906) 575/3230
pwirtane@aol.com  
Conference 1

YOUTH REPRESENTATIVE
Evan Rein
10984 Verla Drive
Arbor Vitae, WI 54568
(715) 358-3128
ewrein10@gmail.com
Conference 3

SYNOD COUNCIL ADVISOR
Melzee Jacobson, SWO President
527 E. Margaret Street                      
Ironwood, MI  49938
(906) 364-7184
imlizrd@yahoo.com

ELCA COUNCIL ADVISOR
Philip Wirtanen (2020)
PO Box 366
Bergland, MI  49910
(906) 575/3230
pwirtane@aol.com

Northern Great Lakes Synod
1029 North 3rd Street
Marquette, MI 49855
Phone: 906-228-2300
Fax: 906-228-2527DonationsOnLine Donations